Loading

Transport (Buses)

Academic Year 2019/20

From September 2019, all after school clubs and detentions will take place on Tuesday and Thursday afternoon where possible. The person responsible for transport at the school is Pauline Brookman and she is contactable via telephone 01732 353544 Ext. 275 or email pbrookman@tonbridgefederation.co.uk.
 
From Tonbridge Castle, a large number of connecting buses are available which students will be able to access with their Kent Freedom Pass.
 
To find out the times and number of the buses in advance, use the link below:
 
Use Tonbridge Castle in the 'from' box.
Details of bus services:

 

Revised bus services from Monday 11th november 2019 (operated by hams travel)

This is a revised timetable that is being implemented to resolve overcrowding and lateness on some routes. Routes are planned by Hams Travel purley on an operational basis and cannot take into account the individual needs of pupils or parents.

540 / Line A

Morning Monday to Friday

Afternoon Monday to Thursday Afternoon Friday
SUNDRIDGE GARDEN CENTRE * 0700* 1615 1500
SUNDRIDGE TRAFFIC LIGHTS * 0703* 1612 1457
BRASTED HIGH STREET 0710 1605 1450
WESTERHAM HIGH STREET 0715 1600 1445
SWAN PUB MARLPIT LANE 0720 1555 1440
EDENBRIDGE -WAITROSE 0725 1550 1435
EDENBRIDGE -EDEN VALLEY  0730 1545 1430
EDENBRIDGE  OPPSITE SWAN PH 0735 1540 1425
FOUR ELMS 0740 1535 1420
BOUGH BEECH 0745 1530 1405
CHIDINGSTONE CAUSEWAY 0750 1525 1400
LEIGH GREEN 0755 1520 1355
HUGH CHRISTIE 0815 1500 1345
*402W service leaves Sundridge and Brastead at 0713 and connects to the 539 at either Sevenoaks Station or Sevenoaks School. Details here      
539 / Line B      
DUNTON GREEN TESCO* 0715* 1605 1450
OTFORD POND 0723 1557 1442
SEVENOAKS HOSPITAL 0730 1550 1435
CHILDBRIDGE LANE CROSSROADS 0738 1542 1427
SEAL HIGH STREET 0745 1535 1420
SEVENOAKS STATION 0755 1525 1410
SEVENOAKS SCHOOL 0805 1515 1400
HILDENBOROUGH 0810 1510 1355
HUGH CHRISTIE 0820 1500 1345
* 403 service leaves Dunton Green at 0736 and connects with the 539 either at Sevenoaks Station or Sevenoaks School. Details here.      
538 / Line C      
WEST MALLING HIGH STREET 0713 1607 1457
NEW HYTHE LANE 0723 1557 1447
LARKFIELD FIRE STATION 0728 1552 1437
CHAPMAN WAY 0735 1545 1430
KINGS HILL ASDA 0740 1540 1425
KINGS HILL BOULEVARD WAY 0745 1535 1420
KINGS HILL DISCOVERY DRIVE 0750 1530 1415
KINGS HILL GIBSON DRIVE 0753 1527 1412
AIRFIELD ESTATE 0757 1523 1408
MEREWORTH 0800 1520 1405
HADLOW SQUARE 0810 1510 1355
HUGH CHRISTIE 0820 1500 1345
       
Line D      
PEMBURY CAMDEN 0725 1555 1440
PEMBURY ROYAL OAK 0730 1550 1435
EAST PECKHAM 0740 1540 1425
NETTLESTEAD 0750 1530 1415
WATERINGBURY 0755 1525 1410
HADLOW 0810 1510 1355
HUGH CHRISTIE 0820 1500 1345

 

Additionally the 582 operated by Arriva runs to the Hugh Christie site    

SERVICE 582

     

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

   
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station 07:19     Hugh Christie School 14:55 13:45
St John's London Road Arriva Depot 07:26     Cage Green, The Pinnacles 14:59  
High Brooms Yew Tree Road 07:35     Tonbridge Castle 15:03 13:53
Southborough The Fountain 07:40     Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade 15:05 13:55
Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade 07:48     Southborough The Fountain 15:14 14:04
Tonbridge Castle 07:53     High Brooms Yew Tree Road 15:19 14:09
Cage Green, The Pinnacles 07:59     St John's London Road Arriva Depot 15:26 14:16
Hugh Christie School 08:02     Tunbridge Wells Railway Station 15:32 14:22

 

If you live in Kent and your child is in school years 7 and 11 you can apply for a KCC Travel Saver that enables up to 50% of the the cost of travel to and from school. The annual pass is £350 but this year there is the option to pay with monthly instalments.

Steps to get your Bus Passes for the Hugh Christie Bus Routes 2019/20

 

  • Hugh Christie do not process the KCC Travel forms, this is done by KCC only.

 

  • The bus passes will be delivered to the school over the summer break and will be distributed by the school during the first two weeks of the September term.

 

  • If you do not apply within the dates set out by KCC (this year 14 July 2019) we cannot guarantee that your pass will be ready for the September term and you will have to pay the daily rate for travel. Please be aware that late applications can take up to 4 weeks to be processed by KCC.
For those students in the sixth form there is a different application process. For more information on how to attain the post-16 bus pass, please see this information.