Loading

Transport

Academic Year 2019/20

From September 2019, all after school clubs and detentions will take place on Tuesday and Thursday afternoon where possible. The person responsible for transport at the school is Pauline Brookman and she is contactable via telephone 01732 353544 Ext. 275 or email pbrookman@tonbridgefederation.co.uk.
 
From Tonbridge Castle, a large number of connecting buses are available which students will be able to access with their Kent Freedom Pass.
 
To find out the times and number of the buses in advance, use the link below:
 
Use Tonbridge Castle in the 'from' box.
Details of bus services:

 

Revised bus services from Monday 3RD june 2019 (operated by hams travel)

SERVICE 538

     

Pembury

Mon-Thur Fridays
Pembury, Green 07:15     Hugh Christie School 15:00 13:45
Pembury, Royal Oak 07:20     Hadlow Square 15:10 13:55
East Peckham 07:27     Airfield Estate 15:20 14:05
Nettlestead 07:32     Kings Hill, Gibson Drive 15:25 14:10
Wateringbury, Bow Road 07:35     Kings Hill, Discovery 15:30 14:15
Mereworth, Crossroads 07:45     Kings Hill, Boulevard Ave 15:33 14:18
Kings Hill Asda 07:47     Kings Hill, Asda 15:38 14:23
Kings Hill, Boulevard Ave 07:52     Mereworth, Crossroads 14:40 14:25
Kings Hill, Discovery Drive 07:55     Waterinbury, Bow Road 15:50 14:35
Kings Hill, Gibson Drive 08:00     Nettlestead 15:53 14:38
Airfield Estate 08:05     East Peckham 15:58 14:43
Hadlow Square 08:15     Pembury, Royal Oak 16:05 14:50
Hugh Christie School 08:20     Pembury, Green 16:10 14:55
             
             

SERVICE 539

     

West Malling

Mon- Thurs Friday
West Malling, High Street 06:50     Hugh Christie School 15:00 13:45
New Hythe Lane 06:55     Hildenborough Church 15:10 13:55
Larkfield, Fire Station 06:58     Sevenoaks, School 15:15 14:00
Chapman Way 07:03     Sevenoaks, Station 15:20 14:05
Seal, High Street 07:15     Riverhead, Harvester 15:22 14:07
Childsbridge Crossroads 07:30     Dunton Green, Tesco 15:27 14:12
Sevenoaks Hospital 07:38     Otford, Pond 15:37 14:22
Otford, Pond 07:43     Sevenoaks, Hospital 15:42 14:27
Dunton Green, Tesco 07:53     Childsbridge Crossroads 15:54 14:35
Riverhead, opp Harvester 07:58     Seal, High Street 16:06 14:47
Sevenoaks Station 08:00     Chapman Way 16:08 14:49
Sevenoaks School 08:05     Larkfield, Fire Station 16:13 14:54
Hildenborough Church 08:15     New Hythe Lane 16:18 14:59
Hugh Christie School 08:20     West Malling, High Street 16:23 15:04
             

SERVICE 540

     

SUNDRIDGE

Mon- Thurs Fridays
Sundridge, Select Garden Centre 07:00     Hugh Christie School 15:00 13:45
Sundridge, Traffic lights 07:03     Leigh Green 15:20 14:05
Brasted, High Street 07:10     Chiddingstone Causeway PO 15:26 14:11
Westerham, High Street 07:15     Bough Beech, Wheatsheaf PH 15:31 14:16
Swan Pub/ Marlpit Lane 07:20     Four Elms, Post Office 15:36 14:21
Waitrose, Edenbridge 07:25     Edenbridge, Eden Valley School 15:42 14:27
Edenbridge, Eden Valley School 07:30     Edenbridge, Waitrose 15:47 14:32
Four Elms, Post Office 07:35     Swan Pub/ Marlpit Lane 15:52 14:37
Bough Beech 07:40     Westerham, High Street 15:57 14:42
Chiddingstone Causeway PO 07:45     Brasted, High Street 16:02 14:47
Leigh, Green 07:50     Sundridge, Traffic lights 16:04 14:49
Hugh Christie School 08:20     Sundridge, Select Garden Centre 16:07 14:54
             
             
Additionally the 582 operated by Arriva runs to the Hugh Christie site    

SERVICE 582

     

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

   
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station 07:19     Hugh Christie School 14:55 13:45
St John's London Road Arriva Depot 07:26     Cage Green, The Pinnacles 14:59  
High Brooms Yew Tree Road 07:35     Tonbridge Castle 15:03 13:53
Southborough The Fountain 07:40     Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade 15:05 13:55
Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade 07:48     Southborough The Fountain 15:14 14:04
Tonbridge Castle 07:53     High Brooms Yew Tree Road 15:19 14:09
Cage Green, The Pinnacles 07:59     St John's London Road Arriva Depot 15:26 14:16
Hugh Christie School 08:02     Tunbridge Wells Railway Station 15:32 14:22

 

4 Steps to get your Bus Passes for the Hugh Christie Bus Routes 2018/19
1.     Download the Young Persons Travel Pass application form from the KCC website www.kent.gov.uk/youngpersonstravelpass then download the route application form for the bus route required from the Hugh Christie web site www.hughchristie.kent.sch.uk .
2.     Return the forms and payment to KCC for the Young Persons Travel Pass. Hugh Christie will not process the Young Persons Travel Pass forms, this is done by KCC only.
3.     The bus passes will be distributed by the school during the first two weeks of the September term.
4.     If you do not apply within the set dates set out by KCC we cannot guarantee that your pass will be ready for the September term and you will have to pay the daily rate for travel.
 
Copies of the Young Persons Travel Pass application form are available to download and print from
For more information on how to attain the post-16 bus pass, please see this information. http://www.kent.gov.uk/roads-and-travel/travelling-around-kent/bus-travel/bus-passes/16-travel-card