Loading

Bus Information

Academic Year 2016/2017

From September 2016, all after school clubs and detentions will take place on Tuesday and Thursday afternoon where possible.

From Tonbridge Castle, a large number of connecting buses are available which students will be able to access with their Kent Freedom Pass.

To find out the times and number of the buses in advance, use the link below:

http://www.travelinesoutheast.org.uk/se/XSLT_TRIP_REQUEST2?language=en&timeOffset=15

Use Tonbridge Castle in the 'from' box.

Details of bus services:

http://www.kent.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0003/4656/tonbridge-bus-info.pdf

Revised bus services from Monday 3oth January (operated by hams travel)

 

SERVICE 540

     
       

Sundridge-Select Garden Centre

0700

 

 

Sundridge-Traffic Lights

0703

 

 

Brasted High Street at West End

0710

 

 

Westerham High Street

0715

 

 

Swan Public House-Four Elms Road/Marpit Lane

0720

 

 

Waitrose Edenbridge

0725

 

 

Edenbridge-Eden Valley School

0730

 

 

Four Elms Post Office

0735

 

 

Bough Beech-Wheatsheaf Public House

0740

 

 

Chiddingstone Causeway-Post Office

0745

 

 

Leigh Green

0750

 

 

Hugh Christie Technology College

0820

 

 

 

 

Mon-Thur

Fri

Hugh Christie Technology College

 

1500

1345

Leigh Green

 

1520

1405

Chiddingstone Causeway-Post Office

 

1526

1411

Bough Beech-Wheatsheaf Public House

 

1531

1416

Four Elms Post Office

 

1536

1421

Edenbridge-Eden Valley School

 

1542

1427

Waitrose Edenbridge

 

1547

1432

Westerham High Street

 

1557

1442

Brasted High Street at West End

 

1602

1447

Sundridge-Traffic Lights

 

1604

1449

Sundridge-Select Garden Centre

 

1607

1454

 

SERVICE 541

   
     

Borough Green Station

0700

 

Wrotham Village

0705

 

Chapman Way

0720

 

Larkfield Fire Station

0727

 

New Hythe Lane Bellingham Road

0730

 

Oxley Shaw Old Rectory

0735

 

West Malling High Street

0740

 

Asda Kings Hill

0745

 

Boulevard Ave Kings Hill

0750

 

Discovery Drive Kings Hill

0752

 

Kings Hill Gibson Drive

0755

 

Airfield Estate West Malling

0800

 

Mereworth Cross Roads

0805

 

Hadlow Square

0810

 

Hugh Christie Technology College

0820

 
     
 

Mon-Thur

Fri

Hugh Christie Technology College

1500

1345

Hadlow Square

1505

1350

Mereworth Cross Roads

1510

1355

Airfield Estate West Malling

1515

1400

Kings Hill Gibson Drive

1520

1405

Discovery Drive Kings Hill

1523

1408

Boulevard Ave Kings Hill

1525

1410

Asda Kings Hill

1530

1415

West Malling High Street

1535

1420

Oxley Shaw Old Rectory

1540

1425

New Hythe Lane Bellingham Road

1545

1430

Larkfield Fire Station

1548

1433

Chapman Way

1555

1435

Wrotham Village

1610

1450

Borough Green Station

1615

1455

     

 

SERVICE 542 ***NEW****

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Badgers Mount Post Office

0700

 

 

Pole Hill Arms

0705

 

 

Rose & Crown Dunton Green

0710

 

 

Dunton Green School

0712

 

 

Miners Arms

0715

 

 

Sai Newsagents

0718

 

 

Otford Pond

0728

 

 

Childsbridge Cross Roads

0738

 

 

Seal High Street

0741

 

 

Sevenoaks Hospital A25

0743

 

 

Sevenoaks Station

0748

 

 

Sevenoaks School

0753

 

 

Weald Village

0800

 

 

Hildenborough Church

0810

 

 

Hugh Christie Technology College

0820

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon-Thur

Fri

Hugh Christie Technology College

 

1500

1345

Hildenborough Church

 

1510

1355

Weald Village

 

1520

1405

Sevenoaks School

 

1527

1412

Sevenoaks Station

 

1532

1417

Sevenoaks Hospital

 

1537

1422

Seal High Street

 

1542

1427

Childsbridge Cross Roads

 

1545

1430

Otford Pond

 

1555

1440

Sai Newsagents

 

1605

1450

Miners Arms

 

1608

1453

Dunton Green School

 

1610

1455

Rose & Crown Dunton Green

 

1613

1458

Pole Hill Arms

 

1618

1503

Badgers Mount Post Office

 

1623

1508

 

 

 

 

 

HCTC Mini Bus

The mini bus route does not use the Young Persons Travel Card as it is run by the school, the cost of using the mini bus is £270 per child (families with three or more children using the service only being charged for the first two). This applies to parents with children in the Sixth Form also. The school will continue to provide a significant financial subsidy in addition to this charge.

The mini bus has 16 seats and will be on a first come first served availability and should the route be full your child will be placed on a waiting list. Parents who have outstanding payments owed to the mini-bus service, please note that you must settle any outstanding payments from the previous academic year or your child will not be considered for the service.

Payments for the mini bus are now paid via parent pay, all parents have been allocated a log in should parents have any issues with logging in to this please contact the finance office.

07.30am            Pembury Green

07.33am            Pembury Royal Oak

07.40am            East Peckham

07.43am            Nettlestead Green

07.46am            Wateringbury Bow Road Car Park

Arriving at college at 08.20am

 

4 Steps to get your Bus Passes for the Hugh Christie Bus Routes 2016/17

1.     Download the Young Persons Travel Pass application form from the KCC website www.kent.gov.uk/youngpersonstravelpass then download the route application form for the bus route required from the Hugh Christie web site www.hughchristie.kent.sch.uk .

2.     Return the forms and payment to KCC for the Young Persons Travel Pass. Hugh Christie will not process the Young Persons Travel Pass forms, this is done by KCC only.

3.     The bus passes will be distributed by the school during the first two weeks of the September term.

4.     If you do not apply within the set dates set out by KCC we cannot guarantee that your pass will be ready for the September term and you will have to pay the daily rate for travel.

 

Please see information for bus routes currently run by New Enterprise that will be discontinued on Friday 27th January 2017.

540

07.00am                  Sundridge – Select Garden Centre                 

07.03am                  Sundridge – Traffic Lights                 

07.10am                  Brasted High Street at West End                 

07.15am                  Westerham High Street                 

07.20am                  Swan Public House – Four Elms Road / Marlpitt Lane                 

07.25am                  Co-op Edenbridge

07.30am                  Edenbridge – Eden Valley School                 

07.35am                  Four Elms – Post Office

07.40am                  Bough Beech – Wheatsheaf Public House

07.45am                  Chiddingstone Causeway – Post Office

07.50am                  Leigh Green

Arriving at college at 08.20am

541

07.20am         Chapman Way

07.25am         Larkfield Fire Station

07.27am         New Hythe Lane Bellingham Road

07.35am         Lunsford Lane before M20 bridge

07.40am        Oxley Shaw Old Rectory

07.45am        West Malling High Street

07.50am        Asda Kings Hill

07.52am        Boulevard Avenue Kings Hill

07.55am        Discovery Drive Kings Hill

07.57am        Kings Hill Gibson Drive

08.00am        Airfield Estate West Malling

08.05am        Mereworth Cross roads

08:10am        Hadlow (old Prince of Wales pub)

Arriving at college at 8.20am

244

07.15am         Wrotham Royal Oak

07.20am         Wrotham Square

07.25am         Borough Green Rail Station

07.28am        Seal Chart Crossroads

07.31am        Seal High Street

07.33am        Seal Cemetary

07.35am        Bat & Ball

07.38am        Riverhead Harvester

07.43am       Sevenoaks Station

07.48am       Sevenoaks School

07.50am       Weald Road/Garth Road

07.53am       Weald Village

08.05am       Hildenborough Church

08.07am       Hildenborough BP garage

Arriving at college at 8.10am

545

07.15am            Badgers Mount Post Office

07.18am            Pole Hill Arms

07.23am            Rose and Crown Dunton Green

07.25am            Dunton Green School

07.27am            Miners Arms

07.35am            Twitton Meadow Otford

07.40am            Otford Pond

07.50am            Childsbridge Lane Kamsing

07.55am            Seal Chart Crossroads

07.57am            Ightham Spring Lane

08.00am            Ightham Junction Ismays Road

08.15am            Hugh Christie Technology College

 

Copies of the Young Persons Travel Pass application form are available to download and print from

www.kent.gov.uk/youngpersonstravelpass

For more information on how to attain the post-16 bus pass, please see this information. http://www.kent.gov.uk/roads-and-travel/travelling-around-kent/bus-travel/bus-passes/16-travel-card

Please be aware that the payment is made to the school and we charge £270 rather than £400 as stated for all purchasers of the 16+ travel card.